Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11
Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11 is an emulsifier — polymer thickener. It's found in 1 product in our database, making it a less common ingredient.
What it does
Polymer thickener
Who it's best for
A supporting ingredient — found in most cream and lotion formulas.
- Essential for product stability, not typically chosen by the consumer
- Generally well-tolerated across all skin types
- Helps oil and water phases blend into a smooth, usable texture
Works well with
- +Draws in moisture(humectant)
- +Softens and smooths(emollient)
- +Locks moisture in(occlusive)
1 products
Holds the formula together
Best products with Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11
Top products with Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11
Frequently asked questions
What does Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11 do in skincare?
Polymer thickener
Is Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11 safe for sensitive skin?
Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11 is generally well-tolerated and has no specific concern flags in our database. As with any ingredient, patch-test if you have highly reactive skin.
What products contain Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11?
1 product in our database contains Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11. The highest-rated is Naturium Niacinamide Serum 12% Plus Zinc 2% scoring 7.6/9.8.
Can I use Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11 every day?
Emulsifiers are present in most cream formulas and are used daily without concern. They are a structural part of the product.