The Ordinary Buffet vs U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol
The Ordinary Buffet scores 8.9/9.8 vs U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol at 8.6/9.8. The Ordinary Buffet wins for active ingredients.
Head to head

The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol
Score comparison
The Ordinary Buffet edges ahead, winning 1 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
TIEIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
The Ordinary WINSIngredient Transparency
TIEFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
20% overlapOnly in The Ordinary Buffet
37 unique
Shared ingredients
11 in common
Only in U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol
43 unique
Why The Ordinary Buffet comes out ahead
Where The Ordinary Buffet really shines is active ingredient strength, scoring 8.4 compared to U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol's 5.3. Its formula features Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Pentapeptide-18, and Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 in high positions, signalling meaningful concentrations.
The Ordinary Buffet brings Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Pentapeptide-18, and Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 as actives, while u Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol relies on Retinyl Linoleate, Tocopheryl Acetate, and Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
The Ordinary Buffet is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 does the heavy lifting
U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
At budget pricing with a score of 8.9, The Ordinary Buffet delivers strong value. U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol sits at the luxury level with a 8.6 score — the extra cost doesn't translate to better scores here.
Our verdict
The Ordinary Buffet edges ahead with a slightly stronger formulation, but U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol is still a solid pick.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: The Ordinary Buffet or U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol?
Based on ingredient analysis, The Ordinary Buffet scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do The Ordinary Buffet and U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between The Ordinary Buffet and U Beauty The SMOOTH Dynamic Wrinkle Defense Serum with Copper Peptides + Retinol?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.
More comparisons
We may earn a commission from purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gracie free and independent.