Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus vs Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50
Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus scores 8.8/9.8 and Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50 scores 9.0/9.8 — a near-tie where your skin type decides the winner.
Head to head
Vitamin C Super Serum Plus

Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50
Score comparison
These two are neck and neck — just 0.2 points apart.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Paula's Choice WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Naturium WINSIngredient Transparency
Naturium WINSFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
22% overlapOnly in Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus
20 unique
Shared ingredients
11 in common
Only in Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50
38 unique
Why these two are neck and neck
These two cleansers take different paths to a similar destination. Both formulas include solid hydrating ingredients, and the overall scores reflect that — the gap here is genuinely slim.
Active Ingredient Strength is another area of separation. Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus scores 8.2 here versus 6.8 for Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50 brings Ceramide Np, Ceramide Ap, and Ceramide Eop as actives, while naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus relies on Niacinamide, Ascorbic Acid, and Glutathione. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Propanediol
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Niacinamide does the heavy lifting
Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50 is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
At budget pricing with a score of 8.8, Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus is a decent pick. Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50 sits at the mid-range level with a 9.0 score — the higher investment pays off in formulation quality.
Our verdict
It's a close call — both products score within 0.3 points of each other. Your choice depends on your specific skin concerns.

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus or Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50?
Based on ingredient analysis, Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50 scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus and Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50 share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Naturium Vitamin C Super Serum Plus and Paula's Choice Mini Must-Haves with 2% BHA Exfoliating Toner, Foaming Cleanser, & SPF 50?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.