Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid vs Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask
Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask scores 9.0/9.8 vs Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid at 8.5/9.8. Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask wins for formulation safety.
Head to head

Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid
Overnight Vitalizing Mask
Score comparison
Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask edges ahead, winning 1 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
TIEIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
TIEIngredient Transparency
Sulwhasoo WINSFormulation Safety
Murad WINSIngredient face-off
33% overlapOnly in Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid
31 unique
Shared ingredients
17 in common
Only in Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask
35 unique
Why Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask comes out ahead
Where Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask really shines is formulation safety, scoring 8.0 compared to Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid's 8.5.
Ingredient Transparency is another area of separation. Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask scores 8.8 here versus 8.5 for Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask brings Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, and Ophiopogon Japonicus Root Extract as actives, while murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid relies on Retinol, Ceramide Np, and Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Extract. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Propanediol
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Butylene Glycol
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
Both sit in the luxury bracket, so value comes down to formulation quality. Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask gets the nod here with its 9.0 overall score — you're getting more for a similar outlay.
Our verdict
Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask edges ahead with a slightly stronger formulation, but Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid is still a solid pick.

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid or Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask?
Based on ingredient analysis, Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid and Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Murad Retinol Youth Renewal Firming & Smoothing Serum with Hyaluronic Acid and Sulwhasoo Overnight Vitalizing Mask?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.