Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum vs SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer
SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer scores 9.1/9.8 vs Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum at 8.5/9.8. SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer wins for hydration.
Head to head

Protein Booster Skin Serum

Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer
Score comparison
SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer edges ahead, winning 1 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
SOFIE PAVITT FACE WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Jack Black WINSIngredient Transparency
TIEFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
14% overlapOnly in Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum
25 unique
Only in SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer
21 unique
Why SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer comes out ahead
Where SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer really shines is hydration efficacy, scoring 9.5 compared to Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum's 7.8. With Methylpropanediol, Butylene Glycol, and Glycerin in its top ingredients, SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer delivers stronger moisture-binding capability.
Active Ingredient Strength is another area of separation. Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum scores 5.3 here versus 4.7 for SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer brings Centella Asiatica Extract, Arginine, and Copper Pca as actives, while jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum relies on Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate, and Retinyl Palmitate. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Methylpropanediol
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
Both sit in the premium bracket, so value comes down to formulation quality. SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer gets the nod here with its 9.1 overall score — you're getting more for a similar outlay.
Our verdict
SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer edges ahead with a slightly stronger formulation, but Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum is still a solid pick.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum or SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer?
Based on ingredient analysis, SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum and SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Jack Black Protein Booster Skin Serum and SOFIE PAVITT FACE Skin Jelly Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.