Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial vs Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+
Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial scores 8.3/9.8 and Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+ scores 8.2/9.8 — a near-tie where your skin type decides the winner.
Head to head

Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+
Score comparison
These two are neck and neck — just 0.1 points apart.
Scores last verified: June 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Isntree WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Drunk Elephant WINSIngredient Transparency
Isntree WINSFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
16% overlapOnly in Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial
24 unique
Shared ingredients
6 in common
Only in Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+
32 unique
Why these two are neck and neck
These two exfoliants take different paths to a similar destination. Both formulas include solid hydrating ingredients, and the overall scores reflect that — the gap here is genuinely slim.
Active Ingredient Strength is another area of separation. Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial scores 8.7 here versus 6.5 for Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial brings Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid, and Lactic Acid as actives, while isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+ relies on Niacinamide, Ceramide Np, and Centella Asiatica Extract. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Glycolic Acid does the heavy lifting
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+ is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Butylene Glycol
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
At premium pricing with a score of 8.3, Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial delivers strong value. Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+ sits at the budget level with a 8.2 score — the extra cost doesn't translate to better scores here.
Our verdict
It's a close call — both products score within 0.3 points of each other. Your choice depends on your specific skin concerns.

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial or Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+?
Based on ingredient analysis, Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial and Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+ share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Drunk Elephant T.L.C. Sukari Babyfacial and Isntree Hyaluronic Acid Watery Sun Gel SPF 50+?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.
More comparisons
We may earn a commission from purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gracie free and independent.