Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask vs The Ordinary Buffet
Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask scores 8.7/9.8 and The Ordinary Buffet scores 8.9/9.8 — a near-tie where your skin type decides the winner.
Head to head

Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask
Score comparison
These two are neck and neck — just 0.2 points apart.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Dr. Jart+ WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
The Ordinary WINSIngredient Transparency
TIEFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
17% overlapOnly in Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask
32 unique
Shared ingredients
8 in common
Why these two are neck and neck
These two serums take different paths to a similar destination. Both formulas include solid hydrating ingredients, and the overall scores reflect that — the gap here is genuinely slim.
Hydration Efficacy is another area of separation. Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask scores 9.7 here versus 8.7 for The Ordinary Buffet. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
The Ordinary Buffet brings Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Pentapeptide-18, and Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 as actives, while dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask relies on Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Adenosine, and Tocopherol. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Dipropylene Glycol
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
The Ordinary Buffet is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 does the heavy lifting
Value comparison
At mid-range pricing with a score of 8.7, Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask is a decent pick. The Ordinary Buffet sits at the budget level with a 8.9 score — the higher investment pays off in formulation quality.
Our verdict
It's a close call — both products score within 0.3 points of each other. Your choice depends on your specific skin concerns.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask or The Ordinary Buffet?
Based on ingredient analysis, The Ordinary Buffet scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask and The Ordinary Buffet share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Dr. Jart+ Cryo Rubber™ Firming Peptide Face Mask and The Ordinary Buffet?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.
More comparisons
We may earn a commission from purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gracie free and independent.