Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads vs Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream
Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads scores 9.1/9.8 vs Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream at 8.5/9.8. Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads wins for hydration.
Head to head

Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads

RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream
Score comparison
Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads edges ahead, winning 2 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Paula's Choice WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare WINSIngredient Transparency
Paula's Choice WINSFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
13% overlapOnly in Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads
34 unique
Only in Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream
28 unique
Why Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads comes out ahead
Where Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads really shines is hydration efficacy, scoring 3.6 compared to Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream's 9.3. With Glycerin and Sodium Pca in its top ingredients, Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads delivers stronger moisture-binding capability.
Active Ingredient Strength is another area of separation. Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads scores 9.8 here versus 6.6 for Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads brings Glycolic Acid, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, and Salicylic Acid as actives, while paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream relies on Ascorbyl Glucoside, Glucosyl Hesperidin, and Copper Gluconate. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Glycolic Acid does the heavy lifting
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
Both sit in the mid-range bracket, so value comes down to formulation quality. Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads gets the nod here with its 9.1 overall score — you're getting more for a similar outlay.
Our verdict
Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads edges ahead with a slightly stronger formulation, but Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream is still a solid pick.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads or Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream?
Based on ingredient analysis, Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads and Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Mini Alpha Beta® Extra Strength Daily Peel Pads and Paula's Choice RESIST Anti-Aging Eye Cream?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.