CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration vs Murad Clarifying Toner
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration scores 9.4/9.8 vs Murad Clarifying Toner at 5.3/9.8. CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration wins for hydration.
Head to head

Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration

Clarifying Toner
Score comparison
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration takes this one, winning 3 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
CYKLAR WINSIrritation Risk
CYKLAR WINSActive Ingredient Strength
CYKLAR WINSIngredient Transparency
Murad WINSFormulation Safety
Murad WINSIngredient face-off
5% overlapOnly in CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration
39 unique
Only in Murad Clarifying Toner
19 unique
Why CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration comes out ahead
Where CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration really shines is hydration efficacy, scoring 9.8 compared to Murad Clarifying Toner's 4.7. With Glycerin, Propanediol, and Hydroxyethyl Urea in its top ingredients, CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration delivers stronger moisture-binding capability.
Active Ingredient Strength is another area of separation. CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration scores 5.8 here versus 2.0 for Murad Clarifying Toner. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration brings Ceramide Np, Lysine Hcl, and Arginine as actives, while murad Clarifying Toner relies on Witch Hazel Water, Lemon Fruit Extract, and Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Murad Clarifying Toner is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
Both sit in the mid-range bracket, so value comes down to formulation quality. CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration gets the nod here with its 9.4 overall score — you're getting more for a similar outlay.
Our verdict
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration wins this comparison with a meaningfully stronger ingredient profile and overall score.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration or Murad Clarifying Toner?
Based on ingredient analysis, CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration and Murad Clarifying Toner share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration and Murad Clarifying Toner?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.