CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid vs Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set
Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set scores 9.0/9.8 vs CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid at 8.5/9.8. Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set wins for active ingredients.
Head to head

Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid

DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set
Score comparison
Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set edges ahead, winning 1 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
TIEIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
CLINIQUE WINSIngredient Transparency
TIEFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
12% overlapOnly in CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid
41 unique
Shared ingredients
6 in common
Only in Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set
43 unique
Why Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set comes out ahead
Where Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set really shines is active ingredient strength, scoring 6.1 compared to CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid's 7.2. Its formula features Allantoin, Portulaca Oleracea Extract, and Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract in high positions, signalling meaningful concentrations.
Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set brings Allantoin, Portulaca Oleracea Extract, and Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract as actives, while cLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid relies on Ascorbyl Glucoside, Tocopheryl Acetate, and Hypnea Musciformis (Algae) Extract. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Butylene Glycol
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Ascorbyl Glucoside does the heavy lifting
Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Butylene Glycol
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
At luxury pricing with a score of 8.5, CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid is a decent pick. Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set sits at the budget level with a 9.0 score — the higher investment pays off in formulation quality.
Our verdict
Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set edges ahead with a slightly stronger formulation, but CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid is still a solid pick.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid or Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set?
Based on ingredient analysis, Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid and Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between CLINIQUE Smart Clinical Repair™ Wrinkle Correcting Anti-Aging Serum with 1% Retinoid and Torriden DIVE IN Hydration Starter Set?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.