cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream vs CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration scores 9.4/9.8 vs cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream at 8.8/9.8. CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration wins for active ingredients.
Head to head

Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration
Score comparison
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration edges ahead, winning 2 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
TIEIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
cerave WINSIngredient Transparency
TIEFormulation Safety
cerave WINSIngredient face-off
23% overlapOnly in cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream
36 unique
Shared ingredients
11 in common
Only in CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration
30 unique
Why CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration comes out ahead
Where CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration really shines is active ingredient strength, scoring 5.8 compared to cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream's 9.8. Its formula features Ceramide Np, Lysine Hcl, and Arginine in high positions, signalling meaningful concentrations.
Formulation Safety is another area of separation. cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream scores 9.0 here versus 8.5 for CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration brings Ceramide Np, Lysine Hcl, and Arginine as actives, while cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream relies on Allantoin, Ceramide Np, and Ceramide Ap. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Allantoin does the heavy lifting
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration comes in at mid-range pricing with a 9.4 score, which is solid value at that tier.
Our verdict
CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration edges ahead with a slightly stronger formulation, but cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream is still a solid pick.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream or CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration?
Based on ingredient analysis, CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream and CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between cerave Skin Renewing Night Cream and CYKLAR Ceramide Milky Essence for Full-Body Hydration?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.
More comparisons
We may earn a commission from purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gracie free and independent.