Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane vs Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches
Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches scores 9.2/9.8 vs Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane at 7.1/9.8. Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches wins for hydration.
Head to head

5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane

Jet Lag™ Eye Patches
Score comparison
Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches takes this one, winning 2 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Summer Fridays WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Summer Fridays WINSIngredient Transparency
TIEFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
21% overlapOnly in Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane
13 unique
Shared ingredients
8 in common
Only in Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches
30 unique
Why Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches comes out ahead
Where Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches really shines is hydration efficacy, scoring 9.6 compared to Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane's 5.0. With Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, and Sodium Hyaluronate in its top ingredients, Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches delivers stronger moisture-binding capability.
Active Ingredient Strength is another area of separation. Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches scores 6.8 here versus 4.2 for Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches brings Niacinamide, Caffeine, and Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract as actives, while biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane relies on Niacinamide, Caffeine, and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
At premium pricing with a score of 7.1, Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane is a decent pick. Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches sits at the mid-range level with a 9.2 score — the higher investment pays off in formulation quality.
Our verdict
Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches wins this comparison with a meaningfully stronger ingredient profile and overall score.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane or Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches?
Based on ingredient analysis, Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane and Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Biossance 5% Niacinamide Brightening Eye Serum with Vitamin C + Squalane and Summer Fridays Jet Lag™ Eye Patches?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.