Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence vs Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0
Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 scores 9.8/9.8 vs Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence at 8.7/9.8. Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 wins for active ingredients.
Head to head

The Littles 8.0
Score comparison
Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 takes this one, winning 3 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Drunk Elephant WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Drunk Elephant WINSIngredient Transparency
Drunk Elephant WINSFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
10% overlapOnly in Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence
17 unique
Shared ingredients
12 in common
Only in Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0
113 unique
Why Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 comes out ahead
Where Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 really shines is active ingredient strength, scoring 9.8 compared to Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence's 8.7. Its formula features Cucumis Melo Cantalupensis Fruit Extract, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, and Tocopherol in high positions, signalling meaningful concentrations.
Hydration Efficacy is another area of separation. Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 scores 9.8 here versus 9.1 for Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 brings Cucumis Melo Cantalupensis Fruit Extract, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, and Tocopherol as actives, while benton Snail Bee High Content Essence relies on Snail Secretion Filtrate, Niacinamide, and Hexapeptide-11. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Butylene Glycol
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Snail Secretion Filtrate does the heavy lifting
Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Cucumis Melo Cantalupensis Fruit Extract does the heavy lifting
Value comparison
Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 comes in at premium pricing with a 9.8 score, which is solid value at that tier.
Our verdict
Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 wins this comparison with a meaningfully stronger ingredient profile and overall score.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence or Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0?
Based on ingredient analysis, Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence and Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0 share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Benton Snail Bee High Content Essence and Drunk Elephant The Littles 8.0?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.
More comparisons
We may earn a commission from purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This helps us keep Gracie free and independent.