Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming vs Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum
Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming scores 8.8/9.8 and Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum scores 9.1/9.8 — a near-tie where your skin type decides the winner.
Head to head

Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming

1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum
Score comparison
These two are neck and neck — just 0.3 points apart.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Beauty of Joseon WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Farmacy WINSIngredient Transparency
Beauty of Joseon WINSFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
23% overlapOnly in Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming
27 unique
Shared ingredients
9 in common
Only in Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum
31 unique
Why these two are neck and neck
These two serums take different paths to a similar destination. Both formulas include solid hydrating ingredients, and the overall scores reflect that — the gap here is genuinely slim.
Hydration Efficacy is another area of separation. Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming scores 9.6 here versus 8.6 for Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum brings Ceramide Np, Tocopherol, and Retinol as actives, while beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming relies on Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Allantoin, and Adenosine. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
At mid-range pricing with a score of 8.8, Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming is a decent pick. Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum sits at the premium level with a 9.1 score — the higher investment pays off in formulation quality.
Our verdict
It's a close call — both products score within 0.3 points of each other. Your choice depends on your specific skin concerns.


Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming or Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum?
Based on ingredient analysis, Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming and Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Beauty of Joseon Revive Retinol Firming Moisturizer for Plumping & Firming and Farmacy 1% Vitamin A Retinol Serum?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.