Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum vs The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA
Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum scores 8.9/9.8 vs The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA at 8.4/9.8. Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum wins for hydration.
Head to head
Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum

The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA
Score comparison
Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum edges ahead, winning 3 of 5 attributes.
Scores last verified: July 2026
Attribute battle
Hydration Efficacy
Anua WINSIrritation Risk
TIEActive Ingredient Strength
Anua WINSIngredient Transparency
Anua WINSFormulation Safety
TIEIngredient face-off
20% overlapOnly in Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum
32 unique
Shared ingredients
8 in common
Only in The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA
24 unique
Why Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum comes out ahead
Where Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum really shines is hydration efficacy, scoring 8.6 compared to The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA's 5.5. With Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, and Sodium Hyaluronate in its top ingredients, Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum delivers stronger moisture-binding capability.
Active Ingredient Strength is another area of separation. Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum scores 8.6 here versus 6.9 for The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA. That difference comes down to how each formula is built — the ingredient list tells the story.
Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum brings Niacinamide, Tranexamic Acid, and Alpha-Arbutin as actives, while the Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA relies on Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid, and Lactic Acid. Both approaches have merit, but the positioning and supporting ingredients make the difference.
Best for your skin type
Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Dry or dehydrated skin that craves moisture, thanks to Glycerin
- Targeting specific concerns like aging or uneven tone — Niacinamide does the heavy lifting
The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA is better if you have
- Sensitive skin — the low-irritation formula keeps things gentle
- Anyone who prefers clean, well-vetted formulations
Value comparison
Both sit in the budget bracket, so value comes down to formulation quality. Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum gets the nod here with its 8.9 overall score — you're getting more for a similar outlay.
Our verdict
Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum edges ahead with a slightly stronger formulation, but The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA is still a solid pick.

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum or The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA?
Based on ingredient analysis, Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum scores higher overall. See the full score breakdown above for details on each attribute.
Do Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum and The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA share ingredients?
Yes, they share common ingredients. Check the ingredient face-off section above for a detailed comparison.
What's the main difference between Anua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum and The Ordinary The Resurface & Hydrate Set with Hyaluronic Acid Serum + AHA?
The key differences are in their active ingredients and formulation approach. Check the attribute battle above for a detailed breakdown.